Archive for the '911' Category

HISTORY WAS MADE ON THIS DAY

today in history

Tim maguire
TIM MIGUIRE

See the source image

See the source image

See the source image

posted by Bob Karm in 911,ANNIVERSARY,Assassination,Attack,Execution,Great Depression,HISTORY,MAGAZINES,NEWSPAPER,SPACE,Wallstreet and have No Comments

HISTORY WAS MADE ON THIS DAY

today in history

ed danahue 2
ED DANAHUE

See the source image

See the source image

Dec 15: Johnny Cash released the single Folsom Prison Blues in 1955 | Born To Listen

Johnny Cash Division Street Corral Concert Poster With Vintage | Lot #89132 | Heritage Auctions

On This Day: Johnny Cash Performs Live for the Final Time in 2003

John R. Cash
(born J. R. Cash; February 26, 1932 – September 12, 2003)


Johnny Cash is one of the
best-selling music artists of all time,
having sold more than 90 million records worldwide. His genre-
spanning music embraced
country, rock and roll, rockabilly,
blues, folk, and gospel sounds. This crossover appeal earned
him the rare honor of being inducted into the
Country Music,
Rock and Roll, and Gospel Music Halls of Fame. His music
career was dramatized in the 2005 biopic Walk the Line
. A
trademark all-black stage wardrobe earned him the
nickname
“The Man in Black”.
 

posted by Bob Karm in 911,AIRCRAFT,ANNIVERSARY,DEATH,ELECTION,HISTORY,Nazi Germany,President,Singers,Wedding and have No Comments

SIGHTS AND SOUNDS ON THIS DAY IN 2001

911 Memorial Images, Stock Photos & Vectors | Shutterstock

911 memorial 1080P, 2K, 4K, 5K HD wallpapers free download | Wallpaper Flare

September 11: No Expiration Date for Those Near Ground Zero - The Myeloma Crowd

911 Memorial, Ground Zero, Lower Manhattan, New York City
The 911 MEMORIAL, GROUND ZERO, LOWER MANHATTAN,
NEW YORK  CITY, NEW YORK.

 

 

posted by Bob Karm in 911,ANNIVERSARY,CURRENT EVENTS,DEATH,HISTORY,Memorial and have No Comments

HISTORY WAS MADE ON THIS DAY

todayinhistory

MikeGracia1
MIKE GRACIA

See the source image


B.W. Gallagher (left), president of the Alabama Telephone
Co., displays the red telephone installed at the Haleyville.
Ala. police station to receive the first 911 call.

See the source image  

See the source image

 

 

 

posted by Bob Karm in 911,ANNIVERSARY,Battle,Civil war,Crematory scandal,Emergency,HISTORY,NHL and have No Comments