Archive for the 'President' Category

HISTORY WAS MADE ON THIS DAY

today in history

Tim maguire
TIM MAGUIRE

 

See the source image

See the source image
Actor/Producer Michael Douglas is 77 years old
today.

posted by Bob Karm in Actors,African American,ANNIVERSARY,Author,BIRTHDAY,CURRENT EVENTS,HISTORY,Newscaster,President,TV series and have No Comments

HISTORY WAS MADE ON THIS DAY

Today-In-Historytitle

Camille bohannon ap 1
CAMILLE
BOHANNON

Mugshot of Patty Hearst upon her arrest in San Francisco on September 18, 1975.

Patty Hearst was sentenced to seven years in prison. President
Jimmy Carter commuted Hearst’s sentence to time served in
February 1979. Hearst gained her release from prison after just
twenty-two months. On January 20, 2001, the last full day of his presidency, Bill Clinton granted Patricia Campbell Hearst a full
pardon.

See the source image
Patricia Campbell Hearst (born February 20, 1954)

posted by Bob Karm in ANNIVERSARY,Author,Baseball,BIRTHDAY,Court,CRIME,DEATH,DEBUT,HISTORY,Kidnap,President,Puppets,TV series and have No Comments

SOVIETS EXPLODE NUCLEAR DIVICE IN 1949

See the source image

See the source image

In a surprisingly low-key and carefully worded statement, President
Harry S. Truman (above) informed the American people that the
Soviets exploded a nuclear bomb. The Soviet accomplishment,
years ahead of what was thought possible by most U.S. officials,
caused a panic in the American government. 

The United States developed the atomic bomb during the latter
stages of
World War II and dropped two bombs on Japan in August
1945.


 

See the source image

posted by Bob Karm in ANNIVERSARY,Atomic,Bomb,Explosion,HISTORY,NEWSPAPER,President,Russia and have No Comments

THE EMANCIPATION PROCLAMATION ISSUED

See the source image

 

On September 22, 1862, President Abraham Lincoln issued a
preliminary
Emancipation Proclamation, which sets a date for
the freedom of more than 3 million enslaved in the United
States and recasts the Civil War as a fight against slavery.

 

See the source image

posted by Bob Karm in ANNIVERSARY,HISTORY,President,Proclamation,Slavery and have No Comments

HISTORY WAS MADE ON THIS DAY

today in history

ed danahue 2
ED DANAHUE

See the source image

See the source image

Dec 15: Johnny Cash released the single Folsom Prison Blues in 1955 | Born To Listen

Johnny Cash Division Street Corral Concert Poster With Vintage | Lot #89132 | Heritage Auctions

On This Day: Johnny Cash Performs Live for the Final Time in 2003

John R. Cash
(born J. R. Cash; February 26, 1932 – September 12, 2003)


Johnny Cash is one of the
best-selling music artists of all time,
having sold more than 90 million records worldwide. His genre-
spanning music embraced
country, rock and roll, rockabilly,
blues, folk, and gospel sounds. This crossover appeal earned
him the rare honor of being inducted into the
Country Music,
Rock and Roll, and Gospel Music Halls of Fame. His music
career was dramatized in the 2005 biopic Walk the Line
. A
trademark all-black stage wardrobe earned him the
nickname
“The Man in Black”.
 

posted by Bob Karm in 911,AIRCRAFT,ANNIVERSARY,DEATH,ELECTION,HISTORY,Nazi Germany,President,Singers,Wedding and have No Comments