Archive for the 'DEATH' Category

LOCAL MOVIE STAR HAS DIED AT AGE 92

See the source image

 


Jane Powell  (Suzanne Lorraine Burce)  
(April 1, 1929 – September 16, 2021)

(Fox News) – Jane Powell, an actress known for appearing in a
number of
movie musicals
, has died.

Powell died of natural causes on Thursday in her Wilton, Conn.,
home, according to longtime friend Susan Grander.

Powell was born and raised in Portland, Oregon, where she
achieved local fame as a child singer.

See the source image

 

See the source image

 

 

posted by Bob Karm in Actress,CURRENT EVENTS,Dance,DEATH,HISTORY,MAGAZINES,MOVIES,MUSIC,PORTLAND'S PAST and have No Comments

COMEDIAN HAS LOST FIGHT WITH CANCER

See the source image

See the source image
Norman Gene Macdonald (October 17, 1959 – September 14, 2021)

(FOX NEWS) – Fox News has confirmed, Norm Macdonald, known
for his time on “
Saturday Night Live,” has died, He was 61 years
old.

According to Deadline, the comedian had been privately battling
cancer for nine years.

Macdonald’s longtime producing partner and friend Lori Jo
Hoekstra was reportedly at his side when he passed.

posted by Bob Karm in Cancer,Comedian,CURRENT EVENTS,DEATH,HISTORY,TV series and have No Comments

HISTORY WAS MADE ON THIS DAY

today in history

ed danahue 2
ED DANAHUE

See the source image

See the source image

Dec 15: Johnny Cash released the single Folsom Prison Blues in 1955 | Born To Listen

Johnny Cash Division Street Corral Concert Poster With Vintage | Lot #89132 | Heritage Auctions

On This Day: Johnny Cash Performs Live for the Final Time in 2003

John R. Cash
(born J. R. Cash; February 26, 1932 – September 12, 2003)


Johnny Cash is one of the
best-selling music artists of all time,
having sold more than 90 million records worldwide. His genre-
spanning music embraced
country, rock and roll, rockabilly,
blues, folk, and gospel sounds. This crossover appeal earned
him the rare honor of being inducted into the
Country Music,
Rock and Roll, and Gospel Music Halls of Fame. His music
career was dramatized in the 2005 biopic Walk the Line
. A
trademark all-black stage wardrobe earned him the
nickname
“The Man in Black”.
 

posted by Bob Karm in 911,AIRCRAFT,ANNIVERSARY,DEATH,ELECTION,HISTORY,Nazi Germany,President,Singers,Wedding and have No Comments

SIGHTS AND SOUNDS ON THIS DAY IN 2001

911 Memorial Images, Stock Photos & Vectors | Shutterstock

911 memorial 1080P, 2K, 4K, 5K HD wallpapers free download | Wallpaper Flare

September 11: No Expiration Date for Those Near Ground Zero - The Myeloma Crowd

911 Memorial, Ground Zero, Lower Manhattan, New York City
The 911 MEMORIAL, GROUND ZERO, LOWER MANHATTAN,
NEW YORK  CITY, NEW YORK.

 

 

posted by Bob Karm in 911,ANNIVERSARY,CURRENT EVENTS,DEATH,HISTORY,Memorial and have No Comments

COMIC ACTOR HAS DIED AT 84

See the source image

See the source image
Arthur Metrano (September 22, 1936 – September 8, 2021)

(New York Post) – Art Metrano, a stand-up comedian best known
for playing callous police captain Ernie Mauser in the second
and third "Police Academy" films (below),has passed away.

According to his son,the Brooklyn-born funny man died of
natural causes at his Aventura, Florida home on Wednesday.

In addition to his roles in the 1985 and 1986 installments of the
comedic cop series, Metrano also appeared in the 1982 "
Happy
Days
" spinoff "Joanie Loves Chachi" and guest-starred on
"All in the Family," "
Bewitched," "Starsky and Hutch" and
"Mod Squad," among other TV shows.

See the source image


posted by Bob Karm in Actors,Comedian,CURRENT EVENTS,DEATH,HISTORY,MOVIES,News release,TV series and have No Comments