Archive for the 'AIRCRAFT' Category

D.B. COOPER STORY BEGAN ON THIS DAY IN 1971

See the source image


A hijacker calling himself
D.B. Cooper parachuted from a Northwest Orient Airlines 727 into a raging thunderstorm over Washington
State. He had $200,000 in ransom money in his possession.

Cooper commandeered the aircraft shortly after takeoff, showing a
flight attendant something that looked like a bomb and informing
the crew that he wanted $200,000, four parachutes, and “no funny
stuff.” The plane landed at Seattle-Tacoma International Airport,
where authorities met Cooper’s demands and evacuated most of
the passengers. Cooper then demanded that the plane fly toward
Mexico at a low altitude and ordered the remaining crew into the
cockpit.

At 8:13 p.m., as the plane flew over the Lewis River in southwest Washington, the plane’s pressure gauge recorded Cooper’s jump
from the aircraft. Wearing only wraparound sunglasses, a thin suit,
and a raincoat, Cooper parachuted into a thunderstorm with winds
in excess of 100 mph and temperatures well below zero at the 10,000
foot altitude where he began his fall. Most authorities assumed he
was killed during his apparently suicidal jump. No trace of Cooper
was found during a massive search.

Image result for D B. Cooper Documentary

posted by Bob Karm in AIRCRAFT,ANNIVERSARY,Hijacking,HISTORY and have No Comments

SOMETHING TO THINK ABOUT ~

IF FLYING IS SO SAFE, WHY DO

THEY CALL THE AIRPORT – THE

TERMINAL?

 See the source image                 

posted by Bob Karm in AIRCRAFT,BLOG DEBUT,HUMOR and have No Comments

HISTORY WAS MADE ON THIS DAY

today in history

ed danahue 2
ED DANAHUE

See the source image

See the source image

Dec 15: Johnny Cash released the single Folsom Prison Blues in 1955 | Born To Listen

Johnny Cash Division Street Corral Concert Poster With Vintage | Lot #89132 | Heritage Auctions

On This Day: Johnny Cash Performs Live for the Final Time in 2003

John R. Cash
(born J. R. Cash; February 26, 1932 – September 12, 2003)


Johnny Cash is one of the
best-selling music artists of all time,
having sold more than 90 million records worldwide. His genre-
spanning music embraced
country, rock and roll, rockabilly,
blues, folk, and gospel sounds. This crossover appeal earned
him the rare honor of being inducted into the
Country Music,
Rock and Roll, and Gospel Music Halls of Fame. His music
career was dramatized in the 2005 biopic Walk the Line
. A
trademark all-black stage wardrobe earned him the
nickname
“The Man in Black”.
 

posted by Bob Karm in 911,AIRCRAFT,ANNIVERSARY,DEATH,ELECTION,HISTORY,Nazi Germany,President,Singers,Wedding and have No Comments

MAKING HISTORY ON THIS DAY IN 1945

See the source image

 

On August 6, 1945, the United States becomes the first and only
nation to use atomic weaponry during wartime when it dropped an
atomic bomb
on the Japanese city of Hiroshima. Approximately
80,000 people were killed as a direct result of the blast, while
another 35,000 were injured. At least another 60,000 would be
dead by the end of the year from the effects of the fallout.

Though the dropping of the atomic bomb on Japan marked the end
of
World War II, many historians argue that it also ignited the Cold
War
.

 

 

See the source image

See the source image

posted by Bob Karm in Air strikes,AIRCRAFT,ANNIVERSARY,Atomic bomb,Attack,DEATH,HISTORY,WAR and have No Comments

HISTORY WAS MADE ON THIS DAY

Today-In-Historytitle

Camilli-Bohannon-ap1
CAMILLE
BOHANNON

See the source image

See the source image
Singer Tony Bennett (Anthony Dominick Benedetto) is
95 today.


Tony Bennett has won 19
Grammy Awards (including a Lifetime Achievement Award, presented in 2001) and two Primetime
Emmy Awards
, and was named an NEA Jazz Master and a
Kennedy Center Honoree. Bennett has sold over 50 million
records
worldwide.

In February 2021, it was revealed that Bennett was diagnosed
with
Alzheimer’s disease in 2016. Due to the slow progression
of his illness, he has continued to record, tour, and perform.

See the source image

posted by Bob Karm in AIRCRAFT,ANNIVERSARY,Aviation,Basketball,BIRTHDAY,Cold War,CURRENT EVENTS,Explorer,HISTORY,MUSIC,NBA,WAR and have No Comments