Archive for the 'Singers' Category

HISTORY WAS MADE ON THIS DAY

todayinhistory

ed danahue 2
ED DANAHUE

See the source image

See the source image

Actress Sophia Loren (Sofia Villani Scicolone)
is 87years young today.

posted by Bob Karm in Actress,Attempted Assassination,BIRTHDAY,CURRENT EVENTS,DEATH,Explorer,HISTORY,MOVIES,Nazi Germany,Singers,SPORTS,Tennis,THEN AND NOW and have No Comments

HISTORY WAS MADE ON THIS DAY

today in history

ed danahue 2
ED DANAHUE

See the source image

See the source image

Dec 15: Johnny Cash released the single Folsom Prison Blues in 1955 | Born To Listen

Johnny Cash Division Street Corral Concert Poster With Vintage | Lot #89132 | Heritage Auctions

On This Day: Johnny Cash Performs Live for the Final Time in 2003

John R. Cash
(born J. R. Cash; February 26, 1932 – September 12, 2003)


Johnny Cash is one of the
best-selling music artists of all time,
having sold more than 90 million records worldwide. His genre-
spanning music embraced
country, rock and roll, rockabilly,
blues, folk, and gospel sounds. This crossover appeal earned
him the rare honor of being inducted into the
Country Music,
Rock and Roll, and Gospel Music Halls of Fame. His music
career was dramatized in the 2005 biopic Walk the Line
. A
trademark all-black stage wardrobe earned him the
nickname
“The Man in Black”.
 

posted by Bob Karm in 911,AIRCRAFT,ANNIVERSARY,DEATH,ELECTION,HISTORY,Nazi Germany,President,Singers,Wedding and have No Comments

HISTORY WAS MADE ON THIS DAY

todayinhistory

carlata-bradleyap
CARLATA BRADLEY

See the source image

See the source image

See the source image

See the source image

posted by Bob Karm in ANNIVERSARY,BIRTHDAY,China,DEATH,DEBUT,HISTORY,NEWSPAPER,Singers,TV and have No Comments

DON EVERLY HAS DIED AT 84

See the source image

See the source image
Donald “Don” Everly (February 1, 1937 – August 21, 2021)

 

 

NASHVILLE, Tenn. (AP) — Don Everly, one-half of the pioneering
Everly Brothers whose harmonizing country rock hits impacted a generation of rock ‘n’ roll music, has died.

According to the Los Angeles Times, a family spokesperson said
Everly died at his home in Nashville, Tennessee, on Saturday. His brother,
Phil Everly, died in January 2014 at age 74.

 

See the source image
Phil and Don

See the source image

 

posted by Bob Karm in Album,CURRENT EVENTS,DEATH,HISTORY,MUSIC,Singers and have No Comments

HISTORY WAS MADE ON THIS DAY

todayinhistory

camille bohannon
CAMILLE BOHANNON

See the source image

See the source image
Singer Robert Anthony Plant is 73 today.

Plant is best known as the lead singer and lyricist
of the English
rock
band Led Zeppelin.

See the source image

See the source image

posted by Bob Karm in ANNIVERSARY,HISTORY,Launch,Missiles,NASA,Singers,Soviet Union,SPACE and have No Comments