Archive for the 'ELECTION' Category

HISTORY WAS MADE ON THIS DAY

today in history

ed danahue 2
ED DANAHUE

See the source image

See the source image

Dec 15: Johnny Cash released the single Folsom Prison Blues in 1955 | Born To Listen

Johnny Cash Division Street Corral Concert Poster With Vintage | Lot #89132 | Heritage Auctions

On This Day: Johnny Cash Performs Live for the Final Time in 2003

John R. Cash
(born J. R. Cash; February 26, 1932 – September 12, 2003)


Johnny Cash is one of the
best-selling music artists of all time,
having sold more than 90 million records worldwide. His genre-
spanning music embraced
country, rock and roll, rockabilly,
blues, folk, and gospel sounds. This crossover appeal earned
him the rare honor of being inducted into the
Country Music,
Rock and Roll, and Gospel Music Halls of Fame. His music
career was dramatized in the 2005 biopic Walk the Line
. A
trademark all-black stage wardrobe earned him the
nickname
“The Man in Black”.
 

posted by Bob Karm in 911,AIRCRAFT,ANNIVERSARY,DEATH,ELECTION,HISTORY,Nazi Germany,President,Singers,Wedding and have No Comments

ROOSEVELT NOMINATED FOR THIRD TERM

See the source image


On July 18, 1940, Franklin Delano Roosevelt, who first took office
in 1933 as America’s 32nd president, was nominated for an unprecedented third term. Roosevelt, a Democrat, would
eventually be elected to a record four terms in office, the
only U.S. president to serve more than two terms.

 

See the source image

posted by Bob Karm in ANNIVERSARY,ELECTION,HISTORY,NEWSPAPER,Nomination,POLITICAL,President and have No Comments

THE STORY THAT MADE HISTORY IN 1968

Robert Kennedy Assassinated

Close-up of Robert F. Kennedy, March-June, 1968 | JFK Library
Robert Francis Kennedy (November 20, 1925 – June 6, 1968)


On June 5, 1968, presidential candidate
Robert F. Kennedy was
mortally wounded shortly after midnight at the
Ambassador Hotel
in
Los Angeles. Earlier that evening, the 42-year-old junior senator from
New York was declared the winner in the South Dakota and
California 1968 Democratic Party presidential primaries during
the 1968 United States presidential election. He was pronounced
dead at 1:44 a.m. PDT on June 6, about 26 hours after he had been
shot.

 

posted by Bob Karm in ANNIVERSARY,Assassination,DEATH,ELECTION,HISTORY,NEWSPAPER,President and have No Comments

ELECTORS CHOSEN ON THIS DAY IN 1789

See the source image

Congress sets January 7, 1789 as the date by which states are
required to choose electors for the country’s first presidential
election. A month later, on February 4,
George Washington was
elected president by state electors and sworn into office on
April 30, 1789.

See the source image

posted by Bob Karm in ANNIVERSARY,ELECTION,HISTORY,POLITICAL,President and have No Comments

DEFEAT CONCEDED ON THIS DAY IN 2000

See the source image

Vice President Al Gore (above) conceded defeat to George W. Bush
in his bid for the presidency, following weeks of legal battles over
the recounting of votes in
Florida
, on December 13, 2000.     

In a televised speech from his ceremonial office next to the White
House
, Gore said that while he was deeply disappointed and
sharply disagreed with the
Supreme Court verdict that ended
his campaign, ”partisan rancor must now be put aside.”

“I accept the finality of the outcome, which will be ratified next
Monday in the Electoral College” he said. “And tonight, for the
sake of our unity as a people and the strength of our democracy,
I offer my concession.”

Gore had won the national popular vote by more than 500,000
votes, but narrowly lost Florida, giving the
Electoral College to
Bush 271 to 266.

(Image result for history channel logo)

See the source image

See the source image
George W. Bush (left) shakes hands with Al Gore.

posted by Bob Karm in ANNIVERSARY,Defeat,ELECTION,HISTORY,POLITICAL,President,Voting and have No Comments