Archive for the 'Wedding' Category

HISTORY WAS MADE ON THIS DAY

today in history

ed danahue 2
ED DANAHUE

See the source image

See the source image

Dec 15: Johnny Cash released the single Folsom Prison Blues in 1955 | Born To Listen

Johnny Cash Division Street Corral Concert Poster With Vintage | Lot #89132 | Heritage Auctions

On This Day: Johnny Cash Performs Live for the Final Time in 2003

John R. Cash
(born J. R. Cash; February 26, 1932 – September 12, 2003)


Johnny Cash is one of the
best-selling music artists of all time,
having sold more than 90 million records worldwide. His genre-
spanning music embraced
country, rock and roll, rockabilly,
blues, folk, and gospel sounds. This crossover appeal earned
him the rare honor of being inducted into the
Country Music,
Rock and Roll, and Gospel Music Halls of Fame. His music
career was dramatized in the 2005 biopic Walk the Line
. A
trademark all-black stage wardrobe earned him the
nickname
“The Man in Black”.
 

posted by Bob Karm in 911,AIRCRAFT,ANNIVERSARY,DEATH,ELECTION,HISTORY,Nazi Germany,President,Singers,Wedding and have No Comments

HISTORY WAS MADE ON THIS DAY

todayinhistory

ed danahue 2
ED DANAHUE

See the source image

See the source image

See the source image

See the source image

See the source image

posted by Bob Karm in ANNIVERSARY,DEATH,Golf,HISTORY,MILITARY,Miss America,President,Riot,Wedding and have No Comments

HISTORY WAS MADE ON THIS DAY

today in history

MikeGracia1
MIKE GRACIA

See the source image

See the source image

posted by Bob Karm in ANNIVERSARY,Baseball,HISTORY,HOLIDAY,President,Religion,Wedding and have No Comments

HISTORY WAS MADE ON THIS DAY

todayinhistory

Ross-ap-3
ROSS SIMPSON

Soldiers run for cover during crossfire between pro-Ceaucescu troops and anti-regime supporters near the Republican square in Bucharest.
Soldiers run for cover during crossfire between pro-Ceaucescu
troops and anti-regime supporters near the Republican square in Bucharest.

 

See the source image
Romanian demonstrators sit on top of a tank as it passes in
front of a burning building, December 22, 1989.

See the source image

posted by Bob Karm in ANNIVERSARY,Bomber,HISTORY,MILITARY,MUSIC,Treason,Uprising,Wedding and have No Comments

HISTORY WAS MADE ON THIS DAY

todayinhistory 

camille bohannon 2
CAMILLE BOHANNON

Ella Fitzgerald - "I've Got You Under My Skin" — Reid Lee

Death of Ella Fitzgerald
Ella Jane Fitzgerald (April 25, 1917 – June 15, 1996)

Jazz singer Ella Fitzgerald was sometimes referred
to as the First Lady of Song, Queen of Jazz, and
Lady Ella.

Happy Talk Lyrics - Ella Fitzgerald - Only on JioSaavn

posted by Bob Karm in ANNIVERSARY,Crematory,DEATH,Fire,HISTORY,Jazz,MUSIC,Singers,Steamboat,Wedding and have No Comments