Archive for the 'Nazi Germany' Category

HISTORY WAS MADE ON THIS DAY

todayinhistory

ed danahue 2
ED DANAHUE

See the source image

See the source image

Actress Sophia Loren (Sofia Villani Scicolone)
is 87years young today.

posted by Bob Karm in Actress,Attempted Assassination,BIRTHDAY,CURRENT EVENTS,DEATH,Explorer,HISTORY,MOVIES,Nazi Germany,Singers,SPORTS,Tennis,THEN AND NOW and have No Comments

HISTORY WAS MADE ON THIS DAY

today in history

ed danahue 2
ED DANAHUE

See the source image

See the source image

Dec 15: Johnny Cash released the single Folsom Prison Blues in 1955 | Born To Listen

Johnny Cash Division Street Corral Concert Poster With Vintage | Lot #89132 | Heritage Auctions

On This Day: Johnny Cash Performs Live for the Final Time in 2003

John R. Cash
(born J. R. Cash; February 26, 1932 – September 12, 2003)


Johnny Cash is one of the
best-selling music artists of all time,
having sold more than 90 million records worldwide. His genre-
spanning music embraced
country, rock and roll, rockabilly,
blues, folk, and gospel sounds. This crossover appeal earned
him the rare honor of being inducted into the
Country Music,
Rock and Roll, and Gospel Music Halls of Fame. His music
career was dramatized in the 2005 biopic Walk the Line
. A
trademark all-black stage wardrobe earned him the
nickname
“The Man in Black”.
 

posted by Bob Karm in 911,AIRCRAFT,ANNIVERSARY,DEATH,ELECTION,HISTORY,Nazi Germany,President,Singers,Wedding and have No Comments

HISTORY WAS MADE ON THIS DAY

todayinhistory

ap hallway on-the-air-sign 1

See the source image

See the source image
Robert Anthony De Niro Jr. is 78 today.

posted by Bob Karm in Actors,ANNIVERSARY,BIRTHDAY,CURRENT EVENTS,DEATH,Gold,HISTORY,Hurricane,MOVIES,Nazi Germany,President,Scandal and have No Comments

HISTORY WAS MADE ON THIS DAY

today in history

sandy kozel 3
SANDY KOZEL

See the source image

See the source image
Harry LillisBingCrosby Jr. Born
on this day in 1903.  (Died 1977)

 

                                    

posted by Bob Karm in ANNIVERSARY,Artist,BIRTHDAY,Civil war,DEATH,HISTORY,Leaders,MOVIES,MUSIC,Nazi Germany and have No Comments

HISTORY WAS MADE ON THIS DAY

todayinhistory

Tim maguire
TIM MAGUIRE

I Love Lucy'' series cast | I Love Lucy Wiki | Fandom

I Love Lucy
is television
sitcom that originally aired on CBS from October 15, 1951, to May 6, 1957, with a total of 180 half-hour
episodes spanning six seasons (including the “lost” original
pilot and Christmas episode). The show starred
Lucille Ball,
(left) her then real-life husband
Desi Arnaz (right), with Vivian
Vance and William Frawley.

Watch I Love Lucy on the big screen when these 5 episodes come to theaters this summer

posted by Bob Karm in ANNIVERSARY,DEATH,DEBUT,HISTORY,Leaders,Nazi Germany,Soviet Union,TV series,War crimes and have No Comments